Dear Residents and Family Members:

There are hopeful signs at Beth Sholom that we are winning the battle against COVID-19.

As of this writing, there are no new cases of COVID-19 at Parkside or at the Gardens.  We will continue to screen staff and residents each day for symptoms and test our staff (as well as contractors and agency staff) as needed to identify any potential outbreaks and intervene promptly.

We are continuing our vaccination programs in both facilities and have encouraged all our residents and staff to participate in accepting the two doses of Pfizer vaccine.  As you know, vaccinating as much of our population as possible is critical to ending this pandemic.  As of today, there are two more clinics planned at the Gardens and one more at Parkside.  If you have any questions about your resident’s vaccination, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Despite this good news, the positivity rate for Henrico County (as published by CMS) remains above 10%. The guidance from the health department restricts indoor visitation when the positivity rate is > 10% in the surrounding community.  There has been a gradual reduction over the past few weeks, and we are hoping that it will fall in the very near future, making in person visitation again an option.  In the meantime, we continue to offer virtual visits through our Life Enrichment staff and window visits where possible.  We will also be offering formal outdoor visits once the winter weather subsides and conditions are amenable to restoring our visitation booths.

At this time, there have been no changes in the visitation guidelines from the health department based upon the vaccination status of residents or their family members.  There has been no definitive answer as to whether or not a vaccinated individual can still transmit coronavirus, and all precautions remain in place.  It may be that as more information about the impact of vaccination upon transmission becomes available, that we might see changes recommended — but for now, we must still follow accepted infection control practices to prevent the spread of COVID-19.

To stay informed, please continue to check our phone line (804) 421-5141 and website for updates. If you would like to receive updates by email, contact us at communications@bslcc.org and provide your name, the name of your loved one and the building where they reside.

Please be safe and follow the CDC guidance of wearing a mask, social distancing, and frequent handwashing.

Thank you,

Morris S. Funk
President and Chief Executive Officer