April 16, 2020

Dear Residents and Family Members:

Today Beth Sholom is working with the Henrico County Health Department to conduct COVID-19 testing on all of the residents that reside in our Healthcare Center. We wanted to provide you with some details on how that will be conducted.

  • Only the residents in the Healthcare Center will be tested. No other facility within Beth Sholom has a suspected case at this time. We do not have enough testing kits to test everyone within different buildings.
  • We have a team from the Health Department that will be assisting us to conduct the tests. The team will be wearing personal protective equipment when they are with each resident to ensure the safety of everyone involved.
  • The test results won’t be available for two – three days. When the information is available, we will notify each appropriate family member of the results. Please do not call for results. If a resident’s test comes back non-conclusive, they will be tested again.
  • We are currently working on a plan to test all staff in the Healthcare Center, but we must first secure the test kits and staffing support. As you have heard reports in other regions, this has been a very difficult challenge. We plan to complete that work as soon as possible.

It is important to note that this testing will help us identify if we need to reassess how we cohort our residents. All residents in the Healthcare Center will remain in isolation in their respective rooms. As we noted before, that facility has a dedicated staff that only works in that facility.

As the CDC has indicated, an increase in testing usually leads to an increase in the number of positive cases. That will likely happen here at Beth Sholom and we are confident that we have the resources necessary to meet that challenge. Senior living centers all over the Commonwealth are facing similar challenges. We have been receiving strong support from the Henrico County Health Department and we expect that to continue in the days ahead.

I want to emphasize that the testing being conducted today will provide us with a snapshot of where we stand today. The results are not an indication of what to expect next week or beyond. We are doing our very best to control the spread of this disease and we remain dedicated to providing the best possible care to our residents.

We thank you for your patience and understanding during this challenging time.

To stay informed, please continue to check our phone line (804) 421-5141 and website for updates, www.bethsholomliving.org . If you would like to receive updates by email, contact us at communications@bslcc.org and provide your name, the name of your loved one and the building where they reside.

Please be safe and follow the CDC guidance of social distancing, frequent handwashing and
self-isolation.

Thank you,
Morris S. Funk
President and Chief Executive Officer